DATA PRIVACY

BLACKPOOL SUPPORTERS' SOCIETY LIMITED

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become, are a member of our Trust or were recently a member. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Blackpool Supporters Society Limited [Blackpool Supporters Trust – BST]

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Secretary has the role of Information Officer with overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

Personal Information we may collect from you

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;

  • date of birth;

  • gender;

  • membership start and end date;

  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;

  • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;

  • use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;

  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;

  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;

  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

  • identification documents such as identity cards;

  • details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;

  • any disciplinary and grievance information;

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

  • information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation;

  • information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information; and biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans.

  • We may not collect any or all of the above types of special category personal information about you. In relation to the special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that

  • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;

  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law; or based on your explicit consent.

In the table below we refer to these as the special category reasons for processing of your personal data

 

We may also collect criminal records information about you. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

 

WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the Trust, you register an account with us at blackpoolsupporterstrust.com, when you purchase any services or products we offer, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

If you ever provide us with details of next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the Your rights in relation to personal information section below.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION 

 

Follow  link the below for the main purposes for which we process your personal information or may in the future, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Uses of information

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

 

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

DIRECT MARKETING

 

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email (or post) with information about events, products and services we believe you may be interested in.

You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by emailing secretary@blackpoolsupporterstrust.com or write to us at Blackpool Supporters Trust, Flat 2 1 St Annes Road East, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1TA. You can also unsubscribe from our regular mailings by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletters we send to you.

 

Disclosure of your PERSONAL information

We do not share personal information with any external parties.

 

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

 

The personal information we collect is not transferred or stored outside of the UK.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership. The exception to this rule is:

Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than 12 months

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You may be able to update some of the personal information we hold about you directly through the membership portal on our website: http://www.blackpoolsupporterstrust.com/Site/MemberLogin.aspx Alternatively, you can contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

     

  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;

     

  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

     

  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;

     

  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;

     

  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

     

  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and

     

  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

     

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioners Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email secretary@blackpoolsupporterstrust.com or write to us at Blackpool Supporters Trust, Flat 2 1 St Annes Road East, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1TA

Or use the contact us button below 

Blackpool Supporters' Trust is the trading name of Blackpool Supporters Society Limited which is registered under the Industrial and Provident Act 1965 with the registration number 32403R and is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.